Film Data For 1952
The Film Daily- 1952's 10 Best Pictures
1) High Noon- 262 votes
2) The Quiet Man- 215
3) The Greatest Show on Earth- 203
4) The African Queen (1951)- 201
5) Ivanhoe- 155
6) Come Back, Little Sheba- 119
7) The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)- 98
8) Singin' in the Rain- 84
9) With a Song in My Heart- 81
10) Five Fingers- 72
The Honor Roll
11) David and Bathsheba- 65
The River- 65
Stars and Stripes Forever- 65
14) Breaking the Sound Barrier- 62
The Man in the White Suit- 62
16) The Thief- 50
17) Decision Before Dawn- 49
18) The Happy Time- 47
Limelight- 47
The Member of the Wedding- 47
The Story of Will Rogers- 47
22) My Six Convicts- 46
23) Carrie- 45
Viva Zapata- 45
25) The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima- 41
Pat and Mike- 41
Scaramouche- 41
28) Plymouth Adventure- 40
29) Cry, the Beloved Country- 37
30) O. Henry's Full House- 34
31) Because of You- 29
Room for One More- 29
33) The Prisoner of Zenda- 28
34) Bend of the River- 27
35) Where's Charley- 26
36) Walk East on Beacon- 24
37) Encore- 22
38) Million Dollar Mermaid- 21
The Road to Bali- 21
The Snows of Kilimanjaro- 21
41) We're Not Married- 20
The World in His Arms- 20
43) Carbine Williams- 19
Outcast of the Islands- 19
45) The Marrying Kind- 18
The Merry Widow- 18
Sudden Fear- 18
48) I'll See You in My Dreams- 17
49) Dreamboat- 16
The Promoter- 16
51) The Iron Mistress- 14
52) Just for You- 13
Monkey Business-13
Son of Paleface- 13
55) Ivory Hunter- 11
56) Paula-10
The Film Daily- "Filmdom's Famous Fives"
No vote count is given for the following categories, but I believe The Film Daily lists them in the order of preference:
Best Performances By Male Stars
1) Gary Cooper in High Noon
2) Humphrey Bogart in The African Queen
3) Marlon Brando in Viva Zapata
4) Ray Milland in The Thief
5) John Wayne in The Quiet Man
Best Performances By Female Stars
1) Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
2) Katharine Hepburn in The African Queen
3) Susan Hayward in With a Song in My Heart
4) Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear
5) Betty Hutton in The Greatest Show on Earth
Best Performances By Supporting Actors
1) Victor McLaglen in The Quiet Man
2) Anthony Quinn in Viva Zapata
3) Eddie Albert in Carrie
4) Kurt Kasznar in The Happy Time
5) Millard Mitchell in My Six Convicts
Best Performances By Supporting Actresses
1) Terry Moore in Come Back, Little Sheba
2) Miriam Hopkins in Carrie
3) Gloria Grahame in Sudden Fear
4) Ethel Barrymore in Just for You
5) Elsa Lancaster in Dreamboat
Best Performances By Juvenile Actors
1) Bobby Driscoll in The Happy Time
2) Brandon de Wilde in The Member of the Wedding
3) George Winslow in My Pal Gus
4) Johnny Stewart in Boots Malone
5) Lee Aaker in The Atomic City
Best Performances By Juvenile Actresses
1) Gigi Perreau in Has Anybody Seen my Gal?
2) Angela Clark in The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima
3) Susan Whitney in The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima
4) Donna Corcoran in Million Dollar Mermaid
5) Marlene Cameron in The Happy Time
The Year's Outstanding Directors
1) Fred Zinnemann for High Noon
2) John Ford for The Quiet Man
3) Cecil B. DeMille for The Greatest Show on Earth
4) John Huston fopr The African Queen
5) Richard Thorpe for Ivanhoe
The Year's Outstanding Directors of Photography
1) Winton C. Hoch for The Quiet Man
2) George Barnes for The Greatest Show on Earth
3) Claude Renoir for The River
4) Floyd Crosby for High Noon
5) F. A. Young for Ivanhoe
Outstanding "Finds" of the Year
1) Claire Bloom in Limelight
2) Charlton Heston in The Greatest Show on Earth
3) Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
4) Rita Gam in The Thief
5) Marilyn Monroe in Monkey Business, Don't Bother to Knock and We're Not Married
The National Board of Review (Voting results announced on December 29th, 1952)
The Top Ten Pictures (in order of preference)
1) The Quiet Man
2) High Noon
3) Limelight
4) Five Fingers
5) The Snows of Kilimanjaro
6) The Thief
7) The Bad and the Beautiful
8) Singin' in the Rain
9) Above and Beyond
10) My Son John
Best Director
David Lean for Breaking the Sound Barrier
Best Actor
Ralph Richardson in Breaking the Sound Barrier
Best Actress
Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
The New York Film Critics (Winners announced December 29, 1952. Awards presented on January 17, 1953). Source for voting data comes from the December 30, 1952 edition of The Hollywood Reporter.
Best Picture
High Noon (received 10 votes on ballot VI)
Runner-up: The African Queen (5 votes)
3rd Place: Breaking the Sound Barrier (1 vote)
The following films received one or more votes on the first and second ballots:
Breaking the Sound Barrier, Come Back, Little Sheba, The Greatest Show on Earth, The Man in the White Suit, and The Quiet Man.
Best Director
Fred Zinnemann for High Noon (10 votes on ballot II)
Runner-up: John Huston for The African Queen (2 votes)
3rd Place: Charlie Chaplin for Limelight (1 vote)
David Lean for Breaking the Sound Barrier (1 vote)
Cecil B. DeMille for The Greatest Show on Earth (1 vote)
On the first ballot, William Wyler (for Carrie) and Alex McKendrick (for The Man in the White Suit) each received one vote.
Best Actor
Ralph Richardson in Breaking The Sound Barrier (10 votes on ballot V)
Runner-up: Charlie Chaplin in Limelight (5 votes)
Ballot I: Chaplin (5 votes), Richardson (2 votes), Gary Cooper in High Noon (2 votes), Alec Guinness in The Man in the White Suit and The Promoter (2 votes), Laurence Oliver in Carrie (2 votes), Barry Fitzgerald in The Quiet Man (1 vote), and Millard Mitchell in My Six Convicts (1 vote).
Best Actress
Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba (12 votes on ballot I)
Runner-up: Katharine Hepburn in The African Queen (3 votes)
Best Foreign Film
Forbidden Games (received 8 votes final ballot VI)
Runner-up: White Line (6 votes)
On the first ballot, Two Cents Worth of Hope received one vote.
The Golden Globes (Nominations announced on February 4, 1952. Awards presented on February 26, 1952. Data taken from Tom O'Neil's Movie Awards, 2001).
Winners in bold print
Best Drama
Come Back, Little Sheba
The Greatest Show on Earth
The Happy Time
High Noon
The Thief
Best Comedy or Musical
Hans Christian Anderson
I'll See You in My Dreams
Singin' in the Rain
Stars and Stripes Forever
With a Song in My Heart
Best Picture Promoting International Understanding
Anything Can Happen
Assignment in Paris
Ivanhoe
Best Director
Cecil B. DeMille for The Greatest Show on Earth
Richard Fleischer for The Narrow Margin
John Ford for The Quiet Man
Best Actor, Drama
Charles Boyer in The Happy Time
Gary Cooper in High Noon
Ray Milland in The Thief
Best Actress, Drama
Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear
Olivia de Havilland in My Cousin Rachel
Best Actor, Comedy or Muscial
Donald O'Connor in Singin' in the Rain
Danny Kaye in Hans Christian Andersen
Clifton Webb in Dreamboat
Best Actress, Comedy or Musical
Susan Hayward in With a Song in My Heart
Katharine Hepburn in Pat and Mike
Ginger Rogers in Monkey Business
Best Supporting Actor
Kurt Kasznar in The Happy Time
Millard Mitchell in My Six Convicts
Gilbert Roland in The Bad and the Beautiful
Best Supporting Actress
Mildred Dunnock in Viva Zapata!
Gloria Grahame in The Bad and the Beautiful
Katy Jurado in High Noon
Best Screenplay
Carl Foreman for High Noon
Russell Rouse and Clarence Greene for The Thief
Michael Wilson for Five Fingers
Best Original Score
Dimitri Tiomkin for High Noon
Best Cinematography, Black and White
Floyd Crosby for High Noon
Best Cinematography, Color
George Barnes and Peverell Marley for The Greatest Show on Earth
Most Promising Newcomer- Male
Richard Burton in My Cousin Rachel
Most Promising Newcomer- Female
Colette Marchand in Moulin Rouge
World Film Favorites
Susan Hayward
John Wayne
Special Achievement Awards
Brandon de Wilde in The Member of the Wedding (Best Juvenile)
Francis Kee Teller in Navajo (Best Juvenile)
The Academy Awards (Nominees announced on February 9, 1953. Awards presented on March 19, 1953. Source for data- Tom O'Neil's Movie Awards, 2001 and Mason Wiley and Damien Bona's Inside Oscar, 1984).
Best Picture
The Greatest Show on Earth
High Noon
Ivanhoe
Moulin Rouge
The Quiet Man
Best Director
Cecil. DeMille for The Greatest Show on Earth
John Ford for The Quiet Man
John Huston for Moulin Rouge
John L. Mankiewicz for Five Fingers
Fred Zinnemann for High Noon
Best Actor
Marlon Brando in Viva Zapata!
Gary Cooper in High Noon
Kirk Douglas in The Bad and the Beautiful
Jose Ferrer in Moulin Rouge
Alec Guinness in The Lavender Hill Mob
Best Actress
Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear
Bette Davis in The Star
Julie Harris in The Member of the Wedding
Susan Hayward in With a Song in My Heart
Best Supporting Actor
Richard Burton in My Cousin Rachel
Arthur Hunnicutt in The Big Sky
Victor McLaglen in The Quiet Man
Jack Palance in Sudden Fear
Anthony Quinn in Viva Zapata!
Best Supporting Actress
Gloria Grahame in The Bad and the Beautiful
Jean Hagen in Singin' in The Rain
Colette Marchand in Moulin Rouge
Terry Moore in Come Back, Little Sheba
Thelma Ritter in With a Song in My Heart
Best Motion Picture Story
Frederic M. Frank, Theodore St. John and Frank Cavett for The Greatest Show on Earth
Leo McCarey for My Son John
Martin Goldsmith for The Narrow Margin
Guy Trooper for The Pride of St. Louis
Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt for The Sniper
Best Screenplay
Charles Schnee for The Bad and the Beautiful
Michael Wilson for Five Fingers
Carl Foreman for High Noon
Roger MacDougall, John Dighton and Alexander MacKendrick for The Man in the White Suit
Frank S. Nugent for The Quiet Man
Best Story and Screenplay
Sydney Boehm for The Atomic City
Terence Rattigan for Breaking the Sound Barrier
T.E.B. Clarke for The Lavender Hill Mob
Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin for Pat and Mike
John Steinbeck for Viva Zapata!
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Robert Surtees for The Bad and the Beautiful
Russell Harlan for The Big Sky
Joseph LaShelle for My Cousin Rachel
Virgil E. Miller for Navajo
Charles B. Lang, Jr. for Sudden Fear
Best Cinematography (Color)
Harry Stradling for Hans Christian Andersen
F.A. Young for Ivanhoe
George J. Folsey for Million Dollar Mermaid
Winton C. Hoch and Archie Stout for The Quiet Man
Leon Shamroy for The Snows of Kilimanjaro
British Academy Awards
The African Queen (U.S.- 1951)
Angels One Five (Great Britain)
The Boy Kumasenu (The Gold Coast)
Carrie (U.S)
Casque d'Or (France)
Cry, the Beloved Country (G.B.)
Death of a Salesman (U.S.- 1951)
Limelight (U.S.)
Los Olvidados (Mexico)
Mandy (G.B.)
Miracolo a Milano (Miracle in Milan- Italy)
An Outcast of the Islands (G.B.)
Rashomon (Japan)
The River (G.B.)
Singin' in the Rain (U.S.)
Breaking the Sound Barrier (G.B.)- won both awards
A Streetcar Named Desire (U.S- 1951)
Viva Zapata! (U.S.)
Best British Actor
Jack Hawkins in Mandy
James Hayter in The Pickwick Papers
Laurence Olivier in Carrie
Nigel Patrick in Breaking the Sound Barrier
Ralph Richardson in Breaking the Sound Barrier
Alastair Sim in Folly to be Wise
Best British Actress
Phyllis Calvert in Mandy
Celia Johnson in I Believe in You
Vivien Leigh in A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
Ann Todd in Breaking the Sound Barrier
Best Foreign Actor
Humphrey Bogart in The African Queen (1951)
Marlon Brando in Viva Zapata!
Pierre Fresnay in Dieu a Besoin des Hommes
Francesco Golisano in Miracolo a Milano (Miracle in Milan)
Best Foreign Actress
Edwige Feuillere in Olivia
Katharine Hepburn in The African Queen
Judy Holliday in The Marrying Kind
Simone Signoret in Casque d'Or
Nicole Stephane in The Strange Ones (Les Enfants Terribles)
Most Promising Newcomer
Dorothy Alison in Mandy
Claire Bloom in Limelight
Mandy Miller in Mandy
Dorothy Tutin in The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Documentary
Fishermen of Negombo (Ceylon)
>Highlights of Farnborough 1952 (G.B.)
Journey into History (G.B.)
Le Mans 1952 (G.B.)
Nature's Half Acre (U.S.)
Ocean Terminal (G.B.)
The Open Window (Brussels Treaty Power)
Opera School (Canada)
Rig 20 (G.B.)
Royal Journey (Canada)
The Streamlined Pig (Denmark)
Special Award
The Angry Boy (U.S.)
Animated Genius (G.B.)
Balance 1950 (G.B.)
Basic Principles of Lubrication (G.B.)
The Carlsen Story (G.B.)
Demonstrations of Perception (U.S.)
Machining of Metals (G.B.)
The Moon (G.B.)
Organisation of the Human Body (G.B.)
A Phantasy (Canada)
The Stanlow Story (G.B.)
To the Rescue (G.B.)
United Nations Award
Cry, the Beloved Country (G.B.)Los Olvidados (Mexico)
Neighbours (Canada)
The Top Ten Box Office Stars of 1952 (according to Quigley Publishing's poll of film exhibitors)
1) Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis
2) Gary Cooper
3) John Wayne
4) Bing Crosby
5) Bob Hope
6) James Stewart
7) Doris Day
8) Gregory Peck
9) Susan Hayward
10) Randolph Scott
The Next Fifteen:
11) Abbott & Costello
12) Esther Williams
13) Cary Grant
14) Betty Hutton
15) Jane Wyman
16) Alan Ladd
17) Clark Gable
18) Humphrey Bogart
19) Stewart Granger
20) Betty Grable
21) Red Skelton
22) Jeff Chandler
23) Mario Lanza
24) Burt Lancaster
25) Marjorie Main & Percy Kilbride
Britain's Top Ten British Box-Office Stars of 1952 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Ronald Shiner
2) Alastair Sim
3) Alec Guinness
4) Anthony Steel
Jack Hawkins
5) Richard Todd
6) Nigel Patrick
7) Jack Warner
8) Anna Neagle
9) Trevor Howard
10) Glynis Johns
Britain's Top Ten International Box-Office Stars of 1952 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Bob Hope
2) Gregory Peck
3) Betty Hutton
4) Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis
5) John Wayne
6) Mario Lanza
7) James Mason
8) James Stewart
9) Doris Day
10) Humphrey Bogart
The Top Box-Office Hits of 1952 (According to Variety, January 7, 1953. Includes actual and estimated domestic rentals to theaters in U.S. and Canada, not box-office takes, which would be higher. If the final first-run rental take for films gaining $4,000,000 or more in rentals varies from the total originally listed in 1953, I'm showing that figure after the 1953 total. Final first-run rentals data comes from Variety's January 9, 1957 "All-Time Top Film Grosses" list (only films taking $4,000,000 or more in rentals were mentioned on the "All-Time" list; unfortunately, I have no data for films with a final gross under $4,000,000 that may have ended up with a higher take than shown below). Ocassionally a film will end up on the "All-Time" list with a lower rental box-office take than when the film originally appeared on the yearly list of top box-office films (see Ivanhoe). This is due to the estimated rentals, which were sometimes revised to a lower amount for the All-Time list).
1) The Greatest Show on Earth- $12,000,000 (Final first-run rentals of $12,800,000)
2) Quo Vadis- $10,500,000
3) Ivanhoe- $7,000,000 (Final first-run rentals of $6,000,000)
4) The Snows of Kilimanjaro- $6,500,000
5) Sailor Beware- $4,300,000
6) The African Queen- $4,000,000 (Final first-run rentals of $4,100,000)
Jumping Jacks- $4,000,000
8) High Noon- $3,400,000
Son of Paleface- $3,400,000
10) Singin' in the Rain- $3,000,000
11) With a Song in My Heart- 3,250,000
12) The Quiet Man- $3,200,000
13) Bend of the River- $3,000,000
Plymouth Adventure- $3,000,000
Stars & Stripes Forever- $3,000,000
The World in His Arms- $3,000,000
17) I'll See You in My Dreams- $2,900,000
The Iron Mistress- $2,900,000
Just for You- $2,900,000
20) Distant Drums- $2,850,000
21) Million Dollar Mermaid- $2,750,000
Room for One More- $2,750,000
Scaramouche- $2,750,000
Westward the Women- $2,750,000
25) Affair in Trinidad- $2,700,000
26) The Story of Will Rogers- $2,650,000
27) Big Jim McLain- $2,600,000
My Favorite Spy- $2,600,000
29) The Crimson Pirate- $2,500,000
The Kettles at the Fair- $2,500,000
Lovely to Look At- $2,500,000
Skirts Ahoy- $2,500,000
Texas Carnival- $2,500,000
34) Lone Star- $2,400,000
She's Working Her Way Through College- $2,400,000
Springfield Rifle- $2,400,000
37) The Merry Widow- $2,3000,000
38) Somebody Loves Me- $2,200,000
39) Pat and Mike- $2,100,000
Robin Hood- $2,100,000
41) Battle at Apache Pass- $2,000,000
Belles on Their Toes- $2,000,000
Bloodhounds of Broadway- $2,000,000
Dreamboat- $2,000,000
Francis Goes to West Point- $2,000,000
Lure of the Wilderness- $2,000,000
Monkey Business- $2,000,000
Red Mountain- $2,000,000
Retreat, Hell- $2,000,000
We're Not Married- $2,000,000
What Price Glory- $2,000,000
The Wild North- $2,000,000
53) Viva Zapata- $1,900,000
54) Carrie- $1,800,000
55) Because You're Mine- $1,750,000
Carbine Williams- $1,750,000
Lydia Baily- $1,750,000
58) Carson City- $1,700,000
The Marrying Kind- $1,700,000
The Winning Team- $1,700,000
61) The Big Sky- $1,650,000
Pony Soldier- $1,650,000
The Pride of St. Louis- $1,650,000
Sudden Fear- $1,650,000
65) About Face- $1,600,000
Jack and the Beanstalk- $1,600,000
One Minute to Zero- $1,600,000
68) Decision Before Dawn- $1,550,000
69) Bugles in the Afternoon- $1,500,000
Clash By Night- $1,500,000
Don't Bother to Knock- $1,500,000
The Flame of Araby- $1,500,000
I Want You- $1,500,000
Island of Desire- $1,500,000
Lost in Alaska- $1,500,000
The Lusty Men- $1,500,000
Maru Maru- $1,500,000
Red Ball Express- $1,500,000
The Scarlet Angel- $1,500,000
Untamed Frontier- $1,500,000
Where's Charley?- $1,500,000
82) Caribbean- $1,400,000
Diplomatic Courier- $1,400,000
Way of a Gaucho- $1,400,000
85) Belle of New York- $1,350,000
Five Fingers- $,1,350,000
Phone Call From a Stranger- $1,350,000
Walk East on Beacon- $1,350,000
89) Back at the Front- $1,300,000
90) Cimarron Kid- $1,250,000
Deadline USA- $1,250,000
Duel at Silver Creek- $1,250,000
Flaming Feather- $1,250,000
Kangaroo- $1,250,000
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman- $1,250,000
Red Skies of Montana- $1,250,000
Son of Ali Baba- $1,250,000
Tales of Hoffman- $1,250,000
Wait 'til the Sun Shines, Nellie- $1,250,000
Weekend With Father- $1,250,000
101) Death of a Salesman- $1,200,000
Las Vegas Story- $1,200,000
103) Denver and the Rio Grande- $1,180,000
104) Hurricane Smith- $1,175,000
105) Man in the Saddle- $1,500,000
106) The Model and the Marriage Broker- $1,500,000
107) Les Miserables- $1,100,000
Macao- $1,100,000
My Six Convicts- $1,100,000
Steel Town- $1,100,000
111) Submarine Command- $1,000,000
Silver City- $1,000,000
Callaway Went Thataway- $1,000,000
The Thief- $1,000,000
My Pal Gus- $1,000,000
O. Henry's Full House- $1,000,000
The River- $1,000,000
Steel Trap- $1,000,000
Wild Blue Yonder- $1,000,000
Best Actress
Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba (12 votes on ballot I)
Runner-up: Katharine Hepburn in The African Queen (3 votes)
Best Foreign Film
Forbidden Games (received 8 votes final ballot VI)
Runner-up: White Line (6 votes)
On the first ballot, Two Cents Worth of Hope received one vote.
The Golden Globes (Nominations announced on February 4, 1952. Awards presented on February 26, 1952. Data taken from Tom O'Neil's Movie Awards, 2001).
Winners in bold print
Best Drama
Come Back, Little Sheba
The Greatest Show on Earth
The Happy Time
High Noon
The Thief
Best Comedy or Musical
Hans Christian Anderson
I'll See You in My Dreams
Singin' in the Rain
Stars and Stripes Forever
With a Song in My Heart
Best Picture Promoting International Understanding
Anything Can Happen
Assignment in Paris
Ivanhoe
Best Director
Cecil B. DeMille for The Greatest Show on Earth
Richard Fleischer for The Narrow Margin
John Ford for The Quiet Man
Best Actor, Drama
Charles Boyer in The Happy Time
Gary Cooper in High Noon
Ray Milland in The Thief
Best Actress, Drama
Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear
Olivia de Havilland in My Cousin Rachel
Best Actor, Comedy or Muscial
Donald O'Connor in Singin' in the Rain
Danny Kaye in Hans Christian Andersen
Clifton Webb in Dreamboat
Best Actress, Comedy or Musical
Susan Hayward in With a Song in My Heart
Katharine Hepburn in Pat and Mike
Ginger Rogers in Monkey Business
Best Supporting Actor
Kurt Kasznar in The Happy Time
Millard Mitchell in My Six Convicts
Gilbert Roland in The Bad and the Beautiful
Best Supporting Actress
Mildred Dunnock in Viva Zapata!
Gloria Grahame in The Bad and the Beautiful
Katy Jurado in High Noon
Best Screenplay
Carl Foreman for High Noon
Russell Rouse and Clarence Greene for The Thief
Michael Wilson for Five Fingers
Best Original Score
Dimitri Tiomkin for High Noon
Best Cinematography, Black and White
Floyd Crosby for High Noon
Best Cinematography, Color
George Barnes and Peverell Marley for The Greatest Show on Earth
Most Promising Newcomer- Male
Richard Burton in My Cousin Rachel
Most Promising Newcomer- Female
Colette Marchand in Moulin Rouge
World Film Favorites
Susan Hayward
John Wayne
Special Achievement Awards
Brandon de Wilde in The Member of the Wedding (Best Juvenile)
Francis Kee Teller in Navajo (Best Juvenile)
The Academy Awards (Nominees announced on February 9, 1953. Awards presented on March 19, 1953. Source for data- Tom O'Neil's Movie Awards, 2001 and Mason Wiley and Damien Bona's Inside Oscar, 1984).
Best Picture
The Greatest Show on Earth
High Noon
Ivanhoe
Moulin Rouge
The Quiet Man
Best Director
Cecil. DeMille for The Greatest Show on Earth
John Ford for The Quiet Man
John Huston for Moulin Rouge
John L. Mankiewicz for Five Fingers
Fred Zinnemann for High Noon
Best Actor
Marlon Brando in Viva Zapata!
Gary Cooper in High Noon
Kirk Douglas in The Bad and the Beautiful
Jose Ferrer in Moulin Rouge
Alec Guinness in The Lavender Hill Mob
Best Actress
Shirley Booth in Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear
Bette Davis in The Star
Julie Harris in The Member of the Wedding
Susan Hayward in With a Song in My Heart
Best Supporting Actor
Richard Burton in My Cousin Rachel
Arthur Hunnicutt in The Big Sky
Victor McLaglen in The Quiet Man
Jack Palance in Sudden Fear
Anthony Quinn in Viva Zapata!
Best Supporting Actress
Gloria Grahame in The Bad and the Beautiful
Jean Hagen in Singin' in The Rain
Colette Marchand in Moulin Rouge
Terry Moore in Come Back, Little Sheba
Thelma Ritter in With a Song in My Heart
Best Motion Picture Story
Frederic M. Frank, Theodore St. John and Frank Cavett for The Greatest Show on Earth
Leo McCarey for My Son John
Martin Goldsmith for The Narrow Margin
Guy Trooper for The Pride of St. Louis
Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt for The Sniper
Best Screenplay
Charles Schnee for The Bad and the Beautiful
Michael Wilson for Five Fingers
Carl Foreman for High Noon
Roger MacDougall, John Dighton and Alexander MacKendrick for The Man in the White Suit
Frank S. Nugent for The Quiet Man
Best Story and Screenplay
Sydney Boehm for The Atomic City
Terence Rattigan for Breaking the Sound Barrier
T.E.B. Clarke for The Lavender Hill Mob
Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin for Pat and Mike
John Steinbeck for Viva Zapata!
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Robert Surtees for The Bad and the Beautiful
Russell Harlan for The Big Sky
Joseph LaShelle for My Cousin Rachel
Virgil E. Miller for Navajo
Charles B. Lang, Jr. for Sudden Fear
Best Cinematography (Color)
Harry Stradling for Hans Christian Andersen
F.A. Young for Ivanhoe
George J. Folsey for Million Dollar Mermaid
Winton C. Hoch and Archie Stout for The Quiet Man
Leon Shamroy for The Snows of Kilimanjaro
British Academy Awards
The African Queen (U.S.- 1951)
Angels One Five (Great Britain)
The Boy Kumasenu (The Gold Coast)
Carrie (U.S)
Casque d'Or (France)
Cry, the Beloved Country (G.B.)
Death of a Salesman (U.S.- 1951)
Limelight (U.S.)
Los Olvidados (Mexico)
Mandy (G.B.)
Miracolo a Milano (Miracle in Milan- Italy)
An Outcast of the Islands (G.B.)
Rashomon (Japan)
The River (G.B.)
Singin' in the Rain (U.S.)
Breaking the Sound Barrier (G.B.)- won both awards
A Streetcar Named Desire (U.S- 1951)
Viva Zapata! (U.S.)
Best British Actor
Jack Hawkins in Mandy
James Hayter in The Pickwick Papers
Laurence Olivier in Carrie
Nigel Patrick in Breaking the Sound Barrier
Ralph Richardson in Breaking the Sound Barrier
Alastair Sim in Folly to be Wise
Best British Actress
Phyllis Calvert in Mandy
Celia Johnson in I Believe in You
Vivien Leigh in A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
Ann Todd in Breaking the Sound Barrier
Best Foreign Actor
Humphrey Bogart in The African Queen (1951)
Marlon Brando in Viva Zapata!
Pierre Fresnay in Dieu a Besoin des Hommes
Francesco Golisano in Miracolo a Milano (Miracle in Milan)
Best Foreign Actress
Edwige Feuillere in Olivia
Katharine Hepburn in The African Queen
Judy Holliday in The Marrying Kind
Simone Signoret in Casque d'Or
Nicole Stephane in The Strange Ones (Les Enfants Terribles)
Most Promising Newcomer
Dorothy Alison in Mandy
Claire Bloom in Limelight
Mandy Miller in Mandy
Dorothy Tutin in The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Documentary
Fishermen of Negombo (Ceylon)
>Highlights of Farnborough 1952 (G.B.)
Journey into History (G.B.)
Le Mans 1952 (G.B.)
Nature's Half Acre (U.S.)
Ocean Terminal (G.B.)
The Open Window (Brussels Treaty Power)
Opera School (Canada)
Rig 20 (G.B.)
Royal Journey (Canada)
The Streamlined Pig (Denmark)
Special Award
The Angry Boy (U.S.)
Animated Genius (G.B.)
Balance 1950 (G.B.)
Basic Principles of Lubrication (G.B.)
The Carlsen Story (G.B.)
Demonstrations of Perception (U.S.)
Machining of Metals (G.B.)
The Moon (G.B.)
Organisation of the Human Body (G.B.)
A Phantasy (Canada)
The Stanlow Story (G.B.)
To the Rescue (G.B.)
United Nations Award
Cry, the Beloved Country (G.B.)Los Olvidados (Mexico)
Neighbours (Canada)
The Top Ten Box Office Stars of 1952 (according to Quigley Publishing's poll of film exhibitors)
1) Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis
2) Gary Cooper
3) John Wayne
4) Bing Crosby
5) Bob Hope
6) James Stewart
7) Doris Day
8) Gregory Peck
9) Susan Hayward
10) Randolph Scott
The Next Fifteen:
11) Abbott & Costello
12) Esther Williams
13) Cary Grant
14) Betty Hutton
15) Jane Wyman
16) Alan Ladd
17) Clark Gable
18) Humphrey Bogart
19) Stewart Granger
20) Betty Grable
21) Red Skelton
22) Jeff Chandler
23) Mario Lanza
24) Burt Lancaster
25) Marjorie Main & Percy Kilbride
Britain's Top Ten British Box-Office Stars of 1952 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Ronald Shiner
2) Alastair Sim
3) Alec Guinness
4) Anthony Steel
Jack Hawkins
5) Richard Todd
6) Nigel Patrick
7) Jack Warner
8) Anna Neagle
9) Trevor Howard
10) Glynis Johns
Britain's Top Ten International Box-Office Stars of 1952 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors)
1) Bob Hope
2) Gregory Peck
3) Betty Hutton
4) Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis
5) John Wayne
6) Mario Lanza
7) James Mason
8) James Stewart
9) Doris Day
10) Humphrey Bogart
The Top Box-Office Hits of 1952 (According to Variety, January 7, 1953. Includes actual and estimated domestic rentals to theaters in U.S. and Canada, not box-office takes, which would be higher. If the final first-run rental take for films gaining $4,000,000 or more in rentals varies from the total originally listed in 1953, I'm showing that figure after the 1953 total. Final first-run rentals data comes from Variety's January 9, 1957 "All-Time Top Film Grosses" list (only films taking $4,000,000 or more in rentals were mentioned on the "All-Time" list; unfortunately, I have no data for films with a final gross under $4,000,000 that may have ended up with a higher take than shown below). Ocassionally a film will end up on the "All-Time" list with a lower rental box-office take than when the film originally appeared on the yearly list of top box-office films (see Ivanhoe). This is due to the estimated rentals, which were sometimes revised to a lower amount for the All-Time list).
1) The Greatest Show on Earth- $12,000,000 (Final first-run rentals of $12,800,000)
2) Quo Vadis- $10,500,000
3) Ivanhoe- $7,000,000 (Final first-run rentals of $6,000,000)
4) The Snows of Kilimanjaro- $6,500,000
5) Sailor Beware- $4,300,000
6) The African Queen- $4,000,000 (Final first-run rentals of $4,100,000)
Jumping Jacks- $4,000,000
8) High Noon- $3,400,000
10) Singin' in the Rain- $3,000,000
11) With a Song in My Heart- 3,250,000
12) The Quiet Man- $3,200,000
13) Bend of the River- $3,000,000
Plymouth Adventure- $3,000,000
Stars & Stripes Forever- $3,000,000
The World in His Arms- $3,000,000
17) I'll See You in My Dreams- $2,900,000
The Iron Mistress- $2,900,000
Just for You- $2,900,000
20) Distant Drums- $2,850,000
21) Million Dollar Mermaid- $2,750,000
Room for One More- $2,750,000
Scaramouche- $2,750,000
Westward the Women- $2,750,000
25) Affair in Trinidad- $2,700,000
26) The Story of Will Rogers- $2,650,000
27) Big Jim McLain- $2,600,000
My Favorite Spy- $2,600,000
29) The Crimson Pirate- $2,500,000
The Kettles at the Fair- $2,500,000
Lovely to Look At- $2,500,000
Skirts Ahoy- $2,500,000
Texas Carnival- $2,500,000
34) Lone Star- $2,400,000
She's Working Her Way Through College- $2,400,000
Springfield Rifle- $2,400,000
37) The Merry Widow- $2,3000,000
38) Somebody Loves Me- $2,200,000
39) Pat and Mike- $2,100,000
Robin Hood- $2,100,000
41) Battle at Apache Pass- $2,000,000
Belles on Their Toes- $2,000,000
Bloodhounds of Broadway- $2,000,000
Dreamboat- $2,000,000
Francis Goes to West Point- $2,000,000
Lure of the Wilderness- $2,000,000
Monkey Business- $2,000,000
Red Mountain- $2,000,000
Retreat, Hell- $2,000,000
We're Not Married- $2,000,000
What Price Glory- $2,000,000
The Wild North- $2,000,000
53) Viva Zapata- $1,900,000
54) Carrie- $1,800,000
55) Because You're Mine- $1,750,000
Carbine Williams- $1,750,000
Lydia Baily- $1,750,000
58) Carson City- $1,700,000
The Marrying Kind- $1,700,000
The Winning Team- $1,700,000
61) The Big Sky- $1,650,000
Pony Soldier- $1,650,000
The Pride of St. Louis- $1,650,000
Sudden Fear- $1,650,000
65) About Face- $1,600,000
Jack and the Beanstalk- $1,600,000
One Minute to Zero- $1,600,000
68) Decision Before Dawn- $1,550,000
69) Bugles in the Afternoon- $1,500,000
Clash By Night- $1,500,000
Don't Bother to Knock- $1,500,000
The Flame of Araby- $1,500,000
I Want You- $1,500,000
Island of Desire- $1,500,000
Lost in Alaska- $1,500,000
The Lusty Men- $1,500,000
Maru Maru- $1,500,000
Red Ball Express- $1,500,000
The Scarlet Angel- $1,500,000
Untamed Frontier- $1,500,000
Where's Charley?- $1,500,000
82) Caribbean- $1,400,000
Diplomatic Courier- $1,400,000
Way of a Gaucho- $1,400,000
85) Belle of New York- $1,350,000
Five Fingers- $,1,350,000
Phone Call From a Stranger- $1,350,000
Walk East on Beacon- $1,350,000
89) Back at the Front- $1,300,000
90) Cimarron Kid- $1,250,000
Deadline USA- $1,250,000
Duel at Silver Creek- $1,250,000
Flaming Feather- $1,250,000
Kangaroo- $1,250,000
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman- $1,250,000
Red Skies of Montana- $1,250,000
Son of Ali Baba- $1,250,000
Tales of Hoffman- $1,250,000
Wait 'til the Sun Shines, Nellie- $1,250,000
Weekend With Father- $1,250,000
101) Death of a Salesman- $1,200,000
Las Vegas Story- $1,200,000
103) Denver and the Rio Grande- $1,180,000
104) Hurricane Smith- $1,175,000
105) Man in the Saddle- $1,500,000
106) The Model and the Marriage Broker- $1,500,000
107) Les Miserables- $1,100,000
Macao- $1,100,000
My Six Convicts- $1,100,000
Steel Town- $1,100,000
111) Submarine Command- $1,000,000
Silver City- $1,000,000
Callaway Went Thataway- $1,000,000
The Thief- $1,000,000
My Pal Gus- $1,000,000
O. Henry's Full House- $1,000,000
The River- $1,000,000
Steel Trap- $1,000,000
Wild Blue Yonder- $1,000,000
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]
<< Home