Hey, Look Me Over

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Film Data For 1959


The Film Daily's Top Ten Pictures
1) Anatomy of a Murder- 230 votes
2) The Diary of Anne Frank- 180
3) The Nun's Story- 167
4) Pillow Talk- 151
5) North by Northwest- 150
6) Room at the Top- 145
7) Some Like it Hot- 129
8) Compulsion- 121
9) I Want to Live! (1958)- 106
10) Some Came Running (1958)- 93

The Honor Roll
11) The Inn of the Sixth Happiness- 90
12) A Hole in the Head- 71
13) The FBI Story- 63
14) Bell, Book, and Candle- 57
The Big Fisherman- 57
16) Middle of the Night- 53
17) Imitation of Life- 39
18) The Shaggy Dog- 36
19) Ben-Hur- 32
20) But Not For Me- 31
The Sound and the Fury- 31
22) Career- 30
The Hanging Tree- 30
Rio Bravo- 30
25) This Earth is Mine- 28
26) Darby O'Gill and the Little People- 27
27) The Devil's Disciple- 26
28) Sapphire- 25
29) It Started With a Kiss- 24
30) Third Man on the Mountain- 23
31) The Horse Soldiers- 21
32) Sleeping Beauty- 20
33) Ask Any Girl- 19
34) The Big Circus- 17
35) Al Capone- 16
36) Gidget- 14
The Roof- 14
38) The Perfect Furlough- 13
39) The Last Angry Man- 11
40) On the Beach- 10

No vote counts given for the following categories, but I believe The Film Daily lists them in order of preference:

Best Performances By Male Stars
1) James Stewart in Anatomy of a Murder
2) Fredric March in Middle of the Night
3) Frank Sinatra in Some Came Running (1958)
4) Laurence Harvey in Room at the Top
5) Rock Hudson in Pillow Talk

Best Performances By Female Stars
1) Audrey Hepburn in The Nun's Story
2) Rosalind Russell in Auntie Mame (1958)
3) Shirley MacLaine in Some Came Running (1958)
4) Susan Hayward in I Want to Live! (1958)
5) Ingrid Bergman in The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958)

Best Male Supporting Performances
1) Joseph N. Welch in Anatomy of a Murder
2) Tony Randall in Pillow Talk
3) George C. Scott in Anatomy of a Murder
4) Joseph Schildkraut in The Diary of Anne Frank
5) Arthur O'Connell in Anatomy of a Murder

Best Female Supporting Performances (only four ladies were mentioned)
1) Peggy Cass in Auntie Mame (1958)
2) Thelma Ritter in Pillow Talk
3) Susan Kohner in Imitation of Life
4) Shelley Winters in The Diary of Anne Frank

The Best Performances By Male Juveniles
1) Eddie Hodges in A Hole in the Head
2) Tommy Kirk in The Shaggy Dog
3) James MacArthur in Third Man on the Mountain
4) Ricky Nelson in Rio Bravo
5) Tim Considine in The Shaggy Dog

The Best Performances By Female Juveniles
1) Sandra Dee in Imitation of Life
2) Millie Perkins in The Diary of Anne Frank
3) Janet Munro in Darby O'Gill and the Little People
4) Carol Lynley in Blue Demin
5) Susan Kohner in Imitation of Life

"Finds of the Year"
1) Millie Perkins in The Diary of Anne Frank
2) Joseph N. Welch in Anatomy of a Murder
3) Bradford Dillman in Compulsion
4) Susan Kohner in Imitation of Life
5) Diane Baker in The Best of Everything

The Year's Outstanding Directors
1) Otto Preminger for Anatomy of a Murder
2) George Stevens for The Diary of Anne Frank
3) Fred Zinnemann for The Nun's Story
4) Alfred Hitchcock for North by Northwest
5) Billy Wilder for Some Like it Hot

The Best Screenplays of the Year
1) Wendell Mayes for Anatomy of a Murder
2) Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett for The Diary of Anne Frank
3) Neil Paterson for Room at the Top
4) Richard Murphy for Compulsion
5) Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin for Pillow Talk

The Year's Best Photographed Pictures
1) Franz Planer for The Nun's Story
2) Harry Stradling for Auntie Mame
3) Robert Burks for North By Northwest
4) William Meller for The Diary of Anne Frank
5) Harry Waxman for Third Man on the Mountain


The National Board of Review (Voting results announced in December, 1959)
The Top Ten Pictures (in order of preference)
1) The Nun's Story
2) Ben-Hur
3) Anatomy of a Murder
4) The Diary of Anne Frank
5) Middle of the Night
6) The Man Who Understood Women
7) Some Like it Hot
8) Suddenly, Last Summer
9) On the Beach
10) North by Northwest

Best Director
Fred Zinnemann for The Nun's Story

Best Actor
Victor Seastrom in Wild Strawberries

Best Actress
Simone Signoret in Room at the Top

Best Supporting Actor
Hugh Griffith in Ben-Hur

Best Supporting Actress
Dame Edith Evans in The Nun's Story

Best Foreign Film (in order of preference)
1) Wild Strawberries (Sweden)
2) Room at the Top (U.K.)
3) Aparajito (India)
4) The Roof (Italy)
5) Look Back in Anger (U.K.)

Special Citations
Ingmar Bergman
Andrew Marton and Yakima Canut for their direction of the chariot race in Ben-Hur

The New York Film Critics (Winners announced on December 28, 1959. Awards presented on January 23, 1960)

Best Picture
Ben-Hur

Best Actor
James Stewart in Anatomy of a Murder

Best Actress
Audrey Hepburn in The Nun's Story

Best Screenplay
Wendell Mayes for Anatomy of a Murder

Best Foreign Film
The 400 Blows (France)


The Golden Globes (Nominations were announced on February 2, 1960. Awards were presented on March 10, 1960)

Winners listed in bold print

Best Drama
Anatomy of a Murder
Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Nun's Story
On the Beach

Best Comedy
But Not for Me
Operation Petticoat
Pillow Talk
Some Like it Hot
Who Was That Lady?

Best Musical
The Five Pennies
Li'l Abner
Porgy and Bess
A Private Affair
Say One for Me

Best Motion Picture Promoting International Understanding
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Nun's Story
Odds Against Tomorrow
On the Beach
Take a Giant Step

Best Director
Stanley Kramer for On the Beach
Otto Preminger for Anatomy of a Murder
George Stevens for The Diary of Anne Frank
William Wyler for Ben-Hur
Fred Zinnemann for The Nun's Story

Best Actor, Drama
Richard Burton in Look Back in Anger
Anthony Franciosa in Career
Charlton heston in Ben-Hur
Fredric March in Middle of the Night
Joseph Schildkraut in The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Actress, Drama
Audrey Hepburn in The Nun's Story
Katharine Hepburn in Suddenly, Last Summer
Lee Remick in Anatomy of a Murder
Simone Sigmoret in Room at the Top
Elizabeth Taylor in Suddenly, Last Summer

Best Actor, Comedy or Musical
Clark Gable in But Not for Me
Cary Grant in Operation Petticoat
Jack Lemmon in Some Like it Hot
Dean Martin in Who Was That Lady?
Sidney Poitier in Porgy and Bess

Best Actress, Comedy or Musical
Dorothy Dandridge in Porgy and Bess
Doris Day in Pillow Talk
Shirley MacLaine in Ask Any Girl
Marilyn Monroe in Some Like it Hot
Lilli Palmer in But Not for Me

Best Supporting Actor
Fred Astaire in On the Beach
Stephen Boyd in Ben-Hur
Tony Randall in Pillow Talk
Robert Vaughn in The Young Philadelphians
Joseph N. Welch in Anatomy of a Murder

Best Supporting Actress
Dame Edith Evans in The Nun's Story
Estelle Hamsley in Take a Giant Step
Susan Kohner in Imitation of Life
Juanita Moore in Imitation of Life
Shelley Winters in The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Foreign-Language Films
Aren't We Wonderful (Germany)
Black Orpheus (France)
The Bridge (Germany)
Odd Obsession (Japan)
Wild Strawberries (Sweden)

Best Original Score
Ernest Gold for On the Beach

World Film Favorites
Doris Day
Rock Hudson

Most Promising Newcomer- Male
Barry Coe
Troy Donahue
George Hamilton
James Shigeta
Michael Callan

Most Promising Newcomer- Female
Angie Dickinson
Janet Munro
Stella Stevens
Tuesday Weld
Diane Baker
Yvette Mimieux
Cindy Robbins

Samuel Goldwyn International Award
Room at the Top

Special Merit Award
The Nun's Story

Special Journalistic Merit Award
Hedda Hopper
Louella H. Parsons

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Bing Crosby

Special Achievement Award
Ramon Novarro
Francis X. Bushman
Andrew Marton for directing the chariot race in Ben-Hur


The Academy Awards (Nominations were announced on February 22, 1960. Awards were presented April 4, 1960)

Best Picture
Anatomy of a Murder
Ben-Hur
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Nun's Story
Room at the Top

Best Director
Jack Clayton for Room at the Top
George Stevens for The Diary of Anne Frank
Billy Wilder for Some Like it Hot
William Wyler for Ben-Hur
Fred Zinnemann for The Nun's Story

Best Actor
Laurence Harvey in Room at the Top
Charlton Heston in Ben-Hur
Jack Lemmon in Some Like it Hot
Paul Muni in The Last Angry Man
James Stewart in Anatomy of a Murder

Best Actress
Doris Day in Pillow Talk
Audrey Hepburn in The Nun's Story
Katharine Hepburn in Suddenly, Last Summer
Simone Signoret in Room at the Top
Elizabeth Taylor in Suddenly, Last Summer

Best Supporting Actor
Hugh Griffith in Ben-Hur
Arthur O'Connell in Anatomy of a Murder
George C. Scott in Anatomy of a Murder
Robert Vaughn in The Young Philadelphians
Ed Wynn in The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Supporting Actress
Hermione Baddeley in Room at the Top
Susan Kohner in Imitation of Life
Juanita Moore in Imitation of Life
Thelma Ritter in Pillow Talk
Shelley Winters in The Diary of Anne Frank

Best Adapted Screenplay
Wendell Mayes for Anatomy of a Murder
Karl Tunberg for Ben-Hur
Robert Anderson for The Nun's Story
Neil Paterson for Room at the Top
Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond for Some Like it Hot


Best Original Story and Screenplay
Francois Truffaut and Marcel Moussy for The 400 Blows
Ernest Lehman for North by Northwest
Paul King and Joseph Stone; Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin for Operation Petticoat
Russell Rouse and Clarence Greene; Stanley Shapiro and Maurice Richlin for Pillow Talk
Ingmar Bergman for Wild Strawberries

Best Cinematography- Black-and-White
Sam Leavitt for Anatomy of a Murder
Joseph LaShelle for Career
William C. Mellor for The Diary of Anne Frank
Charles Lang. Jr. for Some Like it Hot
Harry Stradling, Sr. for The Young Philadelphians

Best Cinematography- Color
Robert L. Surtees for Ben-Hur
Lee Garmes for The Big Fisherman
Daniel L. Fapp for The Five Pennies
Franz Planer for The Nun's Story
Leon Shamroy for Porgy and Bess

Art Direction-Set Direction (Black-and-White)
Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler; Sam Comer and Arthur Krams for Career
Lyle R. Wheeler and George W. Davis; Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss for The Diary of Anne Frank
Carl Anderson; William Kiernan for The Last Angry Man
Ted Haworth; Edward G. Boyle for Some Like it Hot
Oliver Messel and William Kellner; Scot Slimon for Suddenly, Last Summer

Art Direction-Set Driection (Color)
William A. Horning and Edward Carfagno; Hugh Hunt for Ben-Hur
John DeCuir; Julia Heron for The Big Fisherman
Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin and Herman A. Blumenthal; Walter M. Scott and Joseph Kish for Journey to the Center of the Earth
William A. Horning, Robert Boyle and Merrill Pye; Henry Grace and Frank McKelvy for North by Northwest
Richard H. Riedel; russell A. Gausman and Ruby R. Levitt for Pillow Talk

Sound
Ben-Hur MGM Studio Sound Department; Franklin E. Milton, sound director
Journey to the Center of the Earth 20th Century-Fox Sound Department; Carl Faulkner, sound director
Libel! MGM London Sound Department; A.W. Watkins, sound director
The Nun's Story Warner Brothers Studio Sound Departemtn; George R. Groves, sound director
Porgy and Bess Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department; Gordon E. Sawyer, sound director; and Todd-AO Sound Department; Fred Hynes, sound director


Best Song
"The Best of Everything" from The Best of Everything. Music by Alfred Newman. Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"The Five Pennies" from The Five Pennies. Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
"The Hanging Tree" from The Hanging Tree. Music by Jerry Livingston. Lyrics by Mack David
"High Hopes" from A Hole in the Head. Music by James Van Heusen. Lyrics by Sammy Cain
"Strange are the Ways of Love" from The Young Land. Music by Dimitri Tiomkin. Lyrics by Ned Washington

Best Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Ben-Hur Miklos Rozsa
The Diary of Anne Frank Alfred Newman
The Nun's Story Franz Waxman
On the Beach Ernest Gold
Pillow Talk Frank DeVol

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
The Five Pennies Leith Stevens
Li'l Abner Nelson Riddle and Joseph J. Lilley
Porgy and Bess Andre Previn and Ken Darby
Say One For Me Lionel Newman
Sleeping Beauty George Burns

Best Film Editing
Anatomy of a Murder Louis R. Loeffler
Ben-Hur Ralph E. Winters and John D. Dunning
North by Northwest George Tomasini
The Nun's Story Walter Thompson
On the Beach Fredric Knudtson


Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Career Edith Head
The Diary of Anne Frank Charles LeMaire and Mary Wills
The Gazebo Helen Rose
Some Like it Hot Orry-Kelly
The Young Philadelphians Howard Shoup

Costume Design (Color)
Ben-Hur Elizabeth Haffenden
The Best of Everything Adele Palmer
The Big Fisherman Renie
The Five Pennies Edith Head
Porgy and Bess Irene Sharaff

Special Effects
Ben-Hur Visual: A. Arnold Gillespie and Robert MacDonald. Audible: Milo Lory
Journey to the Center of the Earth Visual: L.B. Abbott and James B. Gordon. Audible: Carl Faulkner

Best Short Subject Cartoon
Mexicali Shmoes John W. Burton, producer
Moonbird John Hubley, producer
Noah's Ark Walt Disney, producer
The Violinist Ernest Pintoff, producer

Best Live Action Short Subject
Between the Tides Ian Ferguson, producer
The Golden Fish Jacques-Yves Cousteau, producer
Mysteries of the Deep Walt Disney, producer
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film Peter Sellers, producer
Skyscraper Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, producers

Documentary Short Subject
Donald in Mathmagic Land Walt Disney, producer
From Generation to Generation Edward F. Cullen, producer
Glass Bert Haanstra, producer

Best Documentary Feature
The Race for Space David L. Wolper, producer
Serengeti Shall Not Die Bernhard Grzimek, producer

Foreign Language Film
Black Orpheus (France)
The Bridge (German)
The Great War (Italy)
Paw (Denmark)
The Village on the River (The Netherlands)

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Bob Hope

Honorary Awards
Lee de Forest for his pioneering inventions which brought sound to the motion picture (stauette)
Buster Keaton for his unique talents which brought immortal comedies to the screen (stauette)

The 1959 British Academy Awards (Sources: The BAFTA online site and Cobbett Steinberg's Film Facts)

Best Film From Any Source and Best British Film
Anatomy of a Murder (U.S.)
Ashes and Diamonds (Popiól i Diament) (Poland)
Ben Hur (U.S.- won for Best Film)
The Big Country (U.S.- 1958)
Compulsion (U.S.)
The Face (Ansiktet) (Sweden)
Gigi (U.S.- 1958)
Look Back in Anger (Great Britain)
Maigret Sets a Trap (Maigret tend un piège) (France)
North West Frontier (G.B.)
The Nun's Story (U.S.)
Sapphire (G.B.- won for Best British Film)
Some Like it Hot (U.S.)
Tiger Bay (G.B.)
Yesterday's Enemy (G.B.)

Best British Actor
Stanley Baker in Yesterday's Enemy
Richard Burton in Look Back in Anger
Peter Finch in The Nun's Story
Laurence Harvey in Expresso Bongo
Gordon Jackson in Yesterday's Enemy
Laurence Olivier in The Devil's Disciple
Peter Sellers in I'm All Right, Jack

Best British Actress
Peggy Ashcroft in The Nun's Story
Audrey Hepburn in The Nun's Story
Wendy Hiller in Separate Tables
Yvonne Mitchell in Sapphire
Sylvia Sims in No Trees in the Street
Kay Walsh in The Horse's Mouth (1958)

Best Foreign Actor
Zbigniew Cybulski in Ashes and Diamonds (Popiól i Diament)
Jean Desailly in Maigret Sets a Trap (Maigret tend un piège)
Jean Gabin in Maigret Sets a Trap (Maigret tend un piège)
Jack Lemmon in Some Like it Hot
Takashi Shimura in Living (Ikiru)
James Stewart in Anatomy of a Murder

Best Foreign Actress
Ava Gardner in On the Beach
Susan Hayward in I Want to Live! (1958)
Ella Lambetti in Matter of Dignity
Shirley MacLaine in Ask Any Girl
Rosalind Russell in Auntie Mame (1958)

Most Promising Newcomer to Film
Gerry Dugan in The Siege of Pinchgut
Liz Fraser in I'm All Right, Jack
Hayley Mills in Tiger Bay
Joseph N. Welch in Anatomy of a Murder

Best British Screenplay
Ben Barzman and Millard Lampbell for Blind Date
Wolf Mankowitz for Expresso Bongo
Alec Guinness for The Horse's Mouth
Frank Harvey, John Boulting and Alan Hackney for I'm All Right, Jack
Nigel Kneale for Look Back in Anger
Robin Estridge for North West Frontier
Ted Willis for No Trees in the Street
Janet Green for Sapphire
John Hawksworth and Shelley Smith for Tiger Bay

Best Animated Film
Beep Peep
Dom
Short and Suite
The Violinist

Best Specialised Film
Coupe des alpes: The Story of the 1958 Alpine RallyHazard
High Speed Flight Pts. I/II & III
This is the BBC
Tribute to Fangio

United Nations Award
The Nun's Story
On the Beach

Directors Guild of America (Presented on February 6, 1960)

Best Director
William Wyler for Ben-Hur

Other finalists:
Otto Preminger for Anatomy of a Murder
George Stevens for The Diary of Anne Frank
Biily Wilder for Some Like it Hot
Fred Zinnemann for The Nun's Story

Other directors mentioned:
Charles Barton for The Shaggy Dog
Frank Capra for A Hole in the Head
Richard Fleischer for Compulsion
Howard Hawks for Rio Bravo
Alfred Hitchcock for North by Northwest
Leo McCarey for Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys!
Douglas Sirk for Imitation of Life

The Golden Laurel Awards- 1960 (Mainly covers 1959 films. Published in Motion Picture Exhibitor magazine on September 28th, 1960. Source- IMDB)

In order of preference:

Top Drama
1) Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
2) A Summer Place (1959)
3) The Nun's Story (1959)
4) On the Beach (1959)
5) Compulsion (1959)

Top Comedy
1) Pillow Talk (1959)
2) Operation Petticoat (1959)
3) Some Like it Hot (1959)
4) Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960)
5) A Hole in the Head (1959)

Top Musical
1) Can-Can (1960)
2) The Five Pennies (1959)
3) Porgy and Bess (1959)
4) Li'l Abner (1959)
5) The Gene Krupa Story (1959)

Top Action Drama
1) North by Northwest (1959)
2) Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959)
3) The FBI Story (1959)
4) Sink the Bismark! (1960)
5) The Big Circus (1959)

Top General Entertainment
The Shaggy Dog (1959)

Special Award
Ben Hur (1959)

Top Director (no films listed)
1) Vincente Minnelii
2) Fred Zinnemann
3) Delmer Daves
4) Richard Brooks
5) Michael Gordon
6) Edward Dmytryk
7) George Sidney
8) John Sturges
9) Mark Robson
10) Michael Curtiz

Top Producer/Director (no films listed)
1) Alfred Hitchcock
2) William Wyler
3) Billy Wilder
4) Mervyn LeRoy
5) Stanley Kramer
6) Otto Preminger
7) George Stevens
8) John Huston
9) Leo McCarey
10) Dick Powell

Top Producer
1) Buddy Alder
2) Walt Disney
3) Jerry Wald
4) Hal B. Wallis
5) Arthur Freed
6) Sam Spiegel
7) Joe Pasternak
8) Ross Hunter
9) Charles Brackett
10) William Perlberg

Top Male Dramatic Performance
1) James Stewart in Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
2) Charlton Heston in Ben-Hur (1959)
3) Stephen Boyd in Ben-Hur (1959)
4) Robert Mitchum in Home From the Hill (1960)
50 Dean Martin in Career (1959)


Top Female Dramatic Performance
1) Elizabeth Taylor in Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
2) Audrey Hepburn in The Nun's Story (1959)
3) Simone Signoret in Room at the Top (1959)
4) Dorothy McGuire in A Summer Place (1959)
5) Katharine Hepburn in Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)

Top Male Comedy Performance
1) Cary Grant in Operation Petticoat (1959)
2) Jack Lemmon in Some Like it Hot (1959)
3) Rock Hudson in Pillow Talk (1959)
4) Tony Curtis in Who Was That Lady? (1960)
5) Glenn Ford in It Started With a Kiss (1959)

Top Female Comedy Performance
1) Doris Day in Pillow Talk (1959)
2) Marilyn Monroe in Some Like it Hot (1959)
3) Debbie Reynolds in It Started With a Kiss (1959)
4) Janet Leigh in Who Was That Lady? (1960)
5) Sandra Dee in Gidget (1959)

Top Male Musical Performance
1) Frank Sinatra in Can-Can (1960)
2) Danny Kaye in The Five Pennies (1959)
3) Bing Crosby in Say One for Me (1959)
4) Sammy Davis, Jr. in Porgy and Bess (1959)
5) Maurice Chevalier in Can-Can (1960)

Top Female Musical Performance
1) Shirley MacLaine in Can-Can (1960)
2) Pearl Bailey in Porgy and Bess (1959)
3) Debbie Reynolds in Say One for Me (1959)
4) Dorothy Dandridge in Porgy and Bess (1959)
5) Juliet Prowse in Can-Can (1960)

Top Action Performance
1) Gary Cooper in They Came to Cordura (1959)
2) Robert Stack in The Last Voyage (1960)
3) Richard Widmark in Warlock (1959)
4) Anthony Quinn in The Last Train From Gun Hill (1959)
5) Richard Conte in They Came to Cordura (1959)

Top Male Supporting Performances
1) Arthur O'Connell in Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
2) Arthur Kennedy in A Summer Place (1959)
3) Hugh Griffith in Ben-Hur (1959)
4) Robert Vaughn in The Young Philadelphians (1959)
5) Luther Alder in The Last Angry Man (1959)

Top Female Supporting Performance
1) Shelley Winters in The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
2) Thelma Ritter in Pillow Talk (1959)
3) Janis Paige in Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960)
4) Spring Byington in Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960)
5) Eve Arden in Anatomy of a Murder (1959)

Top Score
1) Max Steiner for A Summer Place (1959)
2) Alfred Newman for The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
3) Franz Waxman for The Nun's Story (1959)
4) Buxton Orr and Malcom Arnold for Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
5) Bronislau Kaper for Home From the Hill (1960)

Top Male Star
1) Rock Hudson
2) Cary Grant
3) Frank Sinatra
4) James Stewart
5) John Wayne
6) Tony Curtis
7) William Holden
8) Jerry Lewis
9) Dean Martin
10) Jack Lemmon
11) Kirk Douglas
12) Bing Crosby
13) Gregory Peck
14) Richard Widmark
15) Robert Mitchum

Top Female Star
1) Doris Day
2) Elizabeth Taylor
3) Debbie Reynolds
4) Shirley MacLaine
5) Audrey Hepburn
6) Marilyn Monroe
7) Susan Hayward
8) Kim Novak
9) Natalie Wood
10) Ingrid Bergman
11) Deborah Kerr
12) Dorothy McGuire
13) Lana Turner
14) Sandra Dee
15) Eleanor Parker

Top New Male Personality
1) George Peppard
2) George Hamilton
3) Troy Donahue
4) Laurence Harvey
5) Robert Vaughn
6) Steve McQueen
7) Ray Danton
8) Steve Reeves
9) David Ladd
10) Warren Berlinger

Top New Female Personality
1) Jane Fonda
2) Luana Patten
3) Joan O'Brien
4) Tuesday Weld
5) Carol Lynley
6) Haya Harareet
7) Cynthia Chenault
8) Joan Blackman
9) Leslie Parrish
10) Donna Anderson

The Top Ten Box-Office Stars of 1959 (according to Quigley Publishing's poll of film exhibitors. Source- The Motion Picture Herald)
1) Rock Hudson
2) Cary Grant
3) James Stewart
4) Doris Day
5) Debbie Reynolds
6) Glenn Ford
7) Frank Sinatra
8) John Wayne
9) Jerry Lewis
10) Susan Hayward

The Next Fifteen:
11) Elizabeth Taylor
12) William Holden
13) Gary Cooper
14) Paul Newman
15) Dean Martin
16) Sandra Dee
17) Brigitte Bardot
18) Tony Curtis
19) Shirley MacLaine
20) Marilyn Monroe
21) Marlon Brando
22) Pat Boone
23) Ingrid Bergman
24) Yul Brynner
25) Kirk Douglas

Britain's Top British Box-Office Stars of 1959 (according to the Motion Picture Herald's poll of Britain's film exhibitors- only six stars listed)
1) Kenneth More
2) Sir Alec Guinness
3) Norman Wisdom
4) Stanley Baker
5) Dirk Bogarde
6) Peter Sellers

Great Britain's Top Box-Office Films of 1959 (according to the Motion Picture Herald- listed in order of precedence)
1) Carry On, Nurse
2) The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
3) Room at the Top
4) I'm All Right, Jack
5) Rio Bravo
6) The 39 Steps
7) The Square Peg
8) tom thumb
9) The Big Country
10) Operation Bullshire
11) The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw
12) The Reluctant Debutante

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home