Hey, Look Me Over

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Film Data For 1962

The Film Daily's Ten Best Pictures of 1962


1) The Manchurian Candidate- 193
2) The Music Man- 177
3) The Miracle Worker- 174
4) The Longest Day- 163
5) To Kill a Mockingbird- 154
6) Requiem for a Heavyweight- 150
7) Bird Man of Alcatraz- 128
8) Lawrence of Arabia- 122
9) Billy Budd- 117
10) A Taste of Honey (1961)- 111

The Honor Roll:
11) Advise and Consent- 81
12) Gigot- 78
13) Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?- 68
14) Lolita- 67
15) Sweet Bird of Youth- 65
16) That Touch of Mink- 63
17) Flower Drum Song (1961)- 62
18) Hatari!- 59
19) Lover Come Back (1961)- 58
20) Divorce- Italian Style- 54
21) Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation- 52
22) The Interns- 51
23) A View From the Bridge- 48
24) Boccaccio ‘70- 47
25) Gypsy- 44
26) Summer and Smoke (1961)- 43 (placed #25 in 1961 with 20 votes)
27) Period of Adjustment- 31
28) In Search of the Castaways- 30
Walk on the Wild Side- 30
30) Bon Voyage!- 28
31) Shoot the Piano Player- 26
32) David and Lisa- 24 (placed 4th in 1963 poll with 122 votes)
33) Days of Wine and Roses- 22 (placed 13th in 1963 poll with 58 votes)
34) The Chapman Report- 20
35) Mutiny on the Bounty- 18
36) Whistle Down the Wind (1961)- 12

The Film Daily- Filmdom’s Famous Fives of 1962 (No vote counts given, but I believe The Film Daily listed them in order of preference)

Best Performances by Male Stars
1) Burt Lancaster in Bird Man of Alcatraz
2) Robert Preston in The Music Man
3) Jackie Gleason in Gigot
4) James Cagney in One, Two, Three (1961)
5) Anthony Quinn in Requiem for a Heavyweight


Best Performances by Female Stars
1) Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker
2) Sophia Loren in Two Women (1961)
3) Doris Day in Lover Come Back (1961)
4) Geraldine Page in Sweet Bird of Youth
5) Deborah Kerr in The Innocents

Best Performances by Supporting Actors
1) Terence Stamp in Billy Budd
2) Mickey Rooney in Requiem for a Heavyweight
3) Charles Laughton in Advise and Consent
4) Neville Brand in Bird Man of Alcatraz
5) Paul Ford in The Music Man (tied with)
Walter Matthau in Lonely are the Brave

Best Performances by Supporting Actresses
1) Angela Lansbury in The Manchurian Candidate
2) Hermione Gingold in The Music Man
3) Arlene Francis in One, Two, Three (1961)
4) Betty Field in Bird Man of Alcatraz
5) Audrey Meadows in That Touch of Mink

Best Performances by Juvenile Actors
1) Patty Duke in The Miracle Worker
2) Hayley Mills in Whistle Down the Wind (1961)
3) Kevin Corcoran in Bon Voyage!
4) Sue Lyon in Lolita

“Finds of the Year”
1) Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker
2) Terence Stamp in Billy Budd
3) Patty Duke in The Miracle Worker
4) Marcello Mastroianni in Divorce- Italian Style
5) Rita Tushingham in A Taste of Honey

The National Board of Review (winners announced on December 21, 1962. Source: Tom O’Neil’s Movie Awards)


The Top Ten Pictures (in order of preference)
1) The Longest Day
2) Billy Budd
3) The Miracle Worker
4) Lawrence of Arabia
5) Long Day’s Journey into Night
6) Whistle Down the Wind
7) Requiem for a Heavyweight
8) A Taste of Honey
9) Bird Man of Alcatraz
10) War Hunt

Best Director
David Lean for Lawrence of Arabia

Best Actor
Jason Robards for Long Day’s Journey into Night and Tender is the Night

Best Actress
Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker

Best Supporting Actor
Burgess Meredith in Advise and Consent

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Lansbury in The Manchurian Candidate and All Fall Down

Best Foreign Films (in order of preference)
1) Sundays and Cybele (France)
2) Barabbas (Italy)
3) Divorce- Italian Style (Italy)
4) The Island (Japan)
5) Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden)

The New York Times Ten Best Films of 1962 (in chronological order)
Lover Come Back (1961)
Last Year at Marienbad
Whistle Down the Wind
A Taste of Honey
Divorce-Italian Style
The Longest Day
Long Day’s Journey into Night
Sundays and Cybele
Freud
Electra

1962 Berlin Film Festival


Best Film
A Kind of Loving (John Schlesinger, England)

Best Direction
Francesco Rosi for Salvatore Giuliano

Best Actor
James Stewart in Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation

Best Actress
Rita Gam and Viveca Lindfors in No Exit

Best Documentary
Galapagos (Germany)

Best Short Subject
The Painter Karel Appel (Holland)

International Film Critics Prize
Zoo (Holland)

Most Promising Newcomer
Jon Young Sun in To the Last Day (Korea)

1962 Cannes Film Festival

Best Film
The Given Word (Anselmo Duarte, Brazil)


Best Acting
Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards and Dean Stockwell in Long Day’s Journey into Night
Rita Tushingham and Murray Melvin in A Taste of Honey

Special Jury Prize
Robert Bresson for Le Proces de Jeanne D’Arc
Michelangelo Antonioni for L’Eclipse

International Critics Prize
Luis Bunuel for The Exterminating Angel

Catholic Film Office Award
Michelangelo Antonioni for L’Eclipse

1962 Venice Film Festival

Best Film: Lion of St. Mark
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

Best Actor
Tom Courtenay in King and Country (England)

Best Actress
Harriet Anderson in To Love (Sweden)

Special Jury Prizes
Hamlet (Kosintzev, USSR)
Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)

Best First Film
La Vie a l’Envers (Alain Jessua, France)

Catholic Film Office Award
Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo (Italy)

International Film Critics Award
Red Desert (Italy)

San Giorgio Prize
Nothing But a Man (USA)

The Golden Globes (Nominations announced on January 23, 1963. Awards presented on March 5th, 1963. Source: Tom O’Neil’s Movie Awards)

Winners listed in bold print

Best Drama Picture
The Chapman Report
Days of Wine and Roses
Freud
Hemingway’s Adventures of a Young Man
Lawrence of Arabia
Lisa
The Longest Day
The Miracle Worker
Mutiny on the Bounty
To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Comedy Picture
Best of Enemies
Boys Night Out
If a Man Answers
Period of Adjustment
That Touch of Mink

Best Musical Picture
Girls! Girls! Girls!
Gypsy
Jumbo
The Music Man
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm


Best Motion Picture Promoting International Understanding
Best of Enemies
The Interns
To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Director
George Cukor for The Chapman Report
Morton DaCosta for The Music Man
Blake Edwards for Days of Wine and Roses
John Frankenheimer for The Manchurian Candidate
John Huston for Freud
Stanley Kubrick for Lolita
David Lean for Lawrence of Arabia
Mervyn LeRoy in Gypsy
Robert Mulligan in To Kill a Mockingbird
Martin Ritt for Hemingway’s Adventures of a Young Man
Ismael Rodriguez for Los Hermanos del Hierro

Best Actor, Drama
Bobby Darin in Pressure Point
Jackie Gleason in Gigot
Laurence Harvey in The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
Burt Lancaster in Bird Man of Alcatraz
Jack Lemmon in Days of Wine and Roses
James Mason in Lolita
Paul Newman in Sweet Bird of Youth
Peter O’Toole in Lawrence of Arabia
Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird
Anthony Quinn in Lawrence of Arabia

Best Actress, Drama
Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker
Bette Davis in Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
Katharine Hepburn in Long Day’s Journey into Night
Glynis Johns in The Chapman Report
Melina Mercouri in Phaedra
Geraldine Page in Sweet Bird of Youth
Lee Remick in Days of Wine and Roses
Susan Strasberg in Hemingway’s Adventures of a Young Man
Shelley Winters in Lolita
Susannah York in Freud


Best Actor, Comedy or Musical
Stephen Boyd in Jumbo
Jimmy Durante in Jumbo
Cary Grant in That Touch of Mink
Charlton Heston in The Pigeon That Took Rome
Karl Malden in Gypsy
Marcello Mastroianni in Divorce- Italian Style
Robert Preston in The Music Man
Alberto Sordi in The Best of Enemies
James Stewart in Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation

Best Actress, Comedy or Musical
Doris Day in Jumbo
Jane Fonda in Period of Adjustment
Shirley Jones in The Music Man
Rosalind Russell in Gypsy
Natalie Wood in Gypsy

Best Supporting Actor
Ed Begley in Sweet Bird of Youth
Victor Buono in Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
Harry Guardino in The Pigeon That Took Rome
Ross Martin in Experiment in Terror
Paul Newman in Hemingway’s Adventures of a Young Man
Cesar Romero in If a Man Answers
Telly Savalas in Bird Man of Alcatraz
Peter Sellers in Lolita
Omar Sharif in Lawrence of Arabia
Harold J. Stone in The Chapman Report

Best Supporting Actress
Patty Duke in The Miracle Worker
Hermione Gingold in The Music Man
Shirley Knight in Sweet Bird of Youth
Susan Kohner in Freud
Angela Lansbury in The Manchurian Candidate
Gabriella Pollotta in The Pigeon That Took Rome
Martha Raye in Jumbo
Kay Stevens in The Interns
Jessica Tandy in Hemingway’s Adventures of a Young Man
Tarita in Mutiny on the Bounty

Most Promising Newcomer- Male
Keir Dullea in David and Lisa
Omar Sharif in Lawrence of Arabia
Terence Stamp in Billy Budd
Peter O’Toole in Lawrence of Arabia
Paul; Wallace in Gypsy

Most Promising Newcomer- Female
Patty Duke in The Miracle Worker
Sue Lyon in Lolita
Rita Tushingham in A Taste of Honey
Dahlia Lavi in Two Weeks in Another Town
Janet Margolin in David and Lisa
Suzanne Pleshette in Rome Adventure

Best Foreign-Language Film
Best of Enemies (Italy) (tied with)
Divorce-Italian Style (Italy)

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
The Longest Day

Best Cinematography (Color)
Lawrence of Arabia

Best Original Score
Elmer Bernstein for To Kill a Mockingbird

World Film Favorites
Doris Day
Rock Hudson

Samuel Goldwyn International Award
Sundays and Cybele (France)

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Bob Hope

The Academy Awards (nominations announced February 25, 1963. Awards presented April 8, 1963. Sources: Tom O’Neil’s Movie Awards and Mason Wiley and Damien Bona’s Inside Oscar).


Best Picture
Lawrence of Arabia
The Longest Day
The Music Man
Mutiny on the Bounty
To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Director
Pietro Germi for Divorce- Italian Style
David Lean for Lawrence of Arabia
Robert Mulligan for To Kill a Mockingbird
Arthur Penn for The Miracle Worker
Frank Perry for David and Lisa

Best Actor
Burt Lancaster in Bird Man of Alcatraz
Jack Lemmon in Days of Wine and Roses
Marcello Mastroianni in Divorce- Italian Style
Peter O’Toole in Lawrence of Arabia
Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Actress
Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker
Bette Davis in Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
Katharine Hepburn in Long Day’s Journey into Night
Geraldine Page in Sweet Bird of Youth
Lee Remick in Days of Wine and Roses


Best Supporting Actor
Ed Begley in Sweet Bird of Youth
Victor Buono in Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
Telly Savalas in Bird Man of Alcatraz
Omar Sharif in Lawrence of Arabia
Terence Stamp in Billy Budd

Best Supporting Actress
Mary Badham in To Kill a Mockingbird
Patty Duke in The Miracle Worker
Shirley Knight in Sweet Bird of Youth
Angela Lansbury in The Manchurian Candidate
Thelma Ritter in Bird Man of Alcatraz

Best Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium
Eleanor Perry for David and Lisa
Robert Bolt for Lawrence of Arabia
Vladimir Nabokov for Lolita
William Gibson for The Miracle Worker
Horton Foote for To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti and Pietro Germi for Divorce- Italian Style
Charles Kaufman and Wolfgang Reinhardt for Freud
Alain Robbe-Grillet for Last Year at Marienbad
Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster for That Touch of Mink
Ingmar Bergman for Through a Glass Darkly

Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Burnett Guffey for Bird Man of Alcatraz
Jean Bourgoin and Walter Wottitz for The Longest Day
Russell Harlan for To Kill a Mockingbird
Ted McCord for Two for the Seesaw
Ernest Haller for Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Cinematography (Color)
Harry Stradling, Sr. for Gypsy
Russell Harlan for Hatari!
Fred A. Young for Lawrence of Arabia
Robert L. Surtees for Mutiny on the Bounty
Paul C. Vogel for The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Art Direction-Set Direction (Black-and-White)
Joseph Wright; George James Hopkins for Days of Wine and Roses
Ted Haworth, Leon Barasa and Vincent Korda; Gabriel Bechir for The Longest Day
George W. Davis and Edward Carfagno; Henry Grace and Dick Pefferle for Period of Adjustment
Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Sam Comer and Frank R. McKelvy for The Pigeon That Took Rome
Alexander Golitzen and Henry Bumstead; Oliver Emert for To Kill a Mockingbird

Art Direction-Set Direction (Color)
John Box and John Stoll; Dario Simoni for Lawrence of Arabia
Paul Groesse; George James Hopkins for The Music Man
George W. Davis and J. McMillan Johnson; Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt for Mutiny on the Bounty
Alexander Golitzen and Robert Clatworthy; George Milo for That Touch of Mink
George W. Davis and Edward Carfagno; Henry Grace and Dick Pefferle for The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Best Sound
Bon Voyage Walt Disney Studios Sound Department; Robert O. Cook, sound director
Lawrence of Arabia Shepperton Studio Sound Dept.; John Cox, sound director
The Music Man Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept.; George R. Groves, sound director
That Touch of Mink Universal City Studio Sound Dept.; Waldon O. Watson, sound director
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? Warner Bros. Glen Glenn Sound Dept.; Joseph Kelly, sound director


Best Song
"Days of Wine and Roses" from Days and Wine Roses. Music by Henry Mancini. Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"Love Song from Mutiny on the Bounty (Follow Me).” Music by Bronislau Kaper. Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Song from Two for the Seesaw (Second Chance)." Music by Andre Previn. Lyrics by Dory Langdon.
“Tender is the Night” from Tender is the Night. Music by Sammy Fain. Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.
“Walk on the Wild Side” from Walk on the Wild Side. Music by Elmer Bernstein. Lyrics by Mack David.

Best Music Score- Substantially Original
Jerry Goldsmith for Freud
Maurice Jarre for Lawrence of Arabia
Bronislau Kaper for Mutiny on the Bounty
Franz Waxman for Taras Bulba
Elmer Bernstein for To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Scoring of Music- Adaptation or Treatment
George Stoll for Billy Rose’s Jumbo
Michel Magne for Gigot
Frank Perkins for Gypsy
Ray Heindorf for The Music Man
Leigh Harline for The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Best Film Editing
Anne Coates for Lawrence of Arabia
Samuel E. Beetley for The Longest Day
Ferris Webster for The Manchurian Candidate
William Ziegler for The Music Man
John McSweeney, Jr. Mutiny on the Bounty

Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Don Feld for Days of Wine and Roses
Edith Head for The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Ruth Morley for The Miracle Worker
Denny Vachlioti for Phaedra
Norma Koch for Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?

Best Costume Design (Color)
Bill Thomas for Bon Voyage
Orry-Kelly for Gypsy
Dorothy Jeakins for The Music Man
Edith Head for My Geisha
Mary Wills for The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

Best Special Effects
Robert MacDonald (Visual) and Jacques Maumont (Audible) for The Longest Day
A.Arnold Gillespie (Visual) and Milo Lory (Audible) for Mutiny on the Bounty

Best Short Subject Cartoon
The Hole John and Faith Hubley, producers
Icarus Montgolfier Wright Jules Engel, producer
Now Hear This Warner Brothers
Self-Defense-For Cowards William L. Snyder, producer
Symposium on Popular Songs Walt Disney, producer

Best Live Action Short Subject
Big City Blues Martina and Charles Huguenot van der Linden, producers
The Cadillac Robert Clouse, producer
The Cliff Dwellers (a.k.a. One Plus One) Hayward Anderson, producer
Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary) Pierre Etaix and J.C. Carriere, producers
Pan Herman van der Horst, producer

Best Documentary Short Subject
Dylan Thomas Jack Howells, producer
The John Glenn Story William L. Hendricks, producer
The Road to the Wall Robert Saudek, producer

Best Documentary Feature
Alvorada (Brazil’s Changing Face) Hugo Niebeling, producer
Black Fox Louis Clyde Stoumen, producer

Best Foreign Language Film
Electra (Greece)
The Four Days of Naples (Italy)
The Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) (Brazil)
Sundays and Cybele (France)
Tlayucan (Mexico)

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Steve Broidy

The 1962 British Academy Awards (Source: Bo Smith- The BAFTA Film Awards, 1989)

Best Film From Any Source and Best British Film
Billy Budd (G.B.)
The Island (Japan)
Jules et Jim (France)
A Kind of Loving (G.B.)
The Lady with the Little Dog (USSR)
Last Year at Marienbad (France/Italy)
Lawrence of Arabia (G.B.)- won both awards
Lola (France/Italy)
The Long Absence (France/Italy)
The L-Shaped Room (G.B.)
The Manchurian Candidate (U.S.)
The Miracle Worker (U.S.)
Only Two Can Play (G.B.)
Phaedra (Greece)
Thou Shalt Not Kill (Italy/Yugoslavia/Liechtenstein)
Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden)
The Vanishing Corporal (France)
West Side Story (U.S.- 1961)

Best British Actor
Richard Attenborough in The Dock Brief
Alan Bates in A Kind of Loving
James Mason in Lolita
Laurence Olivier in Term of Trial
Peter O’Toole in Lawrence of Arabia
Peter Sellers in Only Two Can Play


Best British Actress
Leslie Caron in The L-Shaped Room
Virginia Maskell in The Wild and the Willing
Janet Munro in Life for Ruth

Best Foreign Actor
Jean-Paul Belmondo in Leon Marin, Priest
Franco Citti in Accatone!
Kirk Douglas in Lonely are the Brave
George Hamilton in A Light in the Piazza
Burt Lancaster in Bird Man of Alcatraz
Charles Laughton in Advise and Consent
Anthony Quinn in Lawrence of Arabia
Robert Ryan in Billy Budd
Georges Wilson in The Long Absence

Best Foreign Actress
Anouk Aimee in Lola
Harriet Andersson in Through a Glass Darkly
Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker
Melina Mercouri in Phaedra
Jeanne Moreau in Jules et Jim
Geraldine Page in Sweet Bird of Youth
Natalie Wood in Splendor in the Grass

Most Promising Newcomer
Tom Courtenay in The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
Mariette Hartley in Guns in the Afternoon (Ride the High Country)
Ian Hendry in Live Now, Pay Later
Sarah Miles in Term of Trial
Terence Stamp in Billy Budd

Best British Screenplay
Peter Ustinov and DeWitt Bodeen for Billy Budd
Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall for A Kind of Loving
Robert Bolt for Lawrence of Arabia
Bryan Forbes for Only Two Can Play
Geoffrey Cotterell and Ivan Foxwell for Tiara Tahiti
Wolf Mankowitz for The Waltz of the Toreadors

Best Short Film
Lonely Boy (Canada)
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (France)Pan (Holland)
Zoo (Holland)

Best Specialized Film
Four Line Conics (Canada)
What’s the Time (G.B.)

Best Animated Film
The Apple (G.B.)
Four Line Conics (canada)
The Traveling Rune (Holland)

United Nations Award
Food or Famine (G.B.)
Reach for Glory (G.B.)
Thou Shalt Not Kill (Italy/Yugoslavia/Liechtenstein)

The Top Ten Box-Office Stars of 1962 (according to Quigley Publishing’s poll of film exhibitors)
1) Doris Day
2) Rock Hudson
3) Cary Grant
4) John Wayne
5) Elvis Presley
6) Elizabeth Taylor
7) Jerry Lewis
8) Frank Sinatra
9) Sandra Dee
10) Burt Lancaster

The Next Fifteen:
11) Paul Newman
12) Charlton Heston
13) James Stewart
14) Jack Lemmon
15) William Holden
16) Debbie Reynolds
17) Kirk Douglas
18) Tony Curtis
19) Natalie Wood
20) Hayley Mills
21) Glenn Ford
22) Kin Novak
23) Shirley MacLaine
24) Audrey Hepburn
25) Gregory Peck

1962's Top Ten "Stars of Tomorrow" (according to Quigley Publishing's poll of film exhibitors)
1) Bobby Darin
2) Ann-Margret
3) Richard Beymer
4) Suzanne Pleshette
5) Capucine
6) George Peppard
7) James MacArthur
8) Peter Falk
9) Michael Callan
10) Yvette Mimieux

The Next Fifteen:
11) Patty Duke
12) Pamela Tiffin
13) Dean Stockwell
14) Elsa Martinelli
15) Barbara Eden
16) Sue Lyon
17) David Ladd
18) Tommy Sands
19) Brandon deWilde
20) Joan Blackman
21) Kevin Corcoran
22) Harry Guardino
23) Christine Kaufmann
24) Stella Stevens
25) Ty Hardin

Great Britain’s Top Ten Box-Office Stars of 1962 (according to the Motion Picture Herald’s poll of British film exhibitors)

1) Cliff Richard
2) Elvis Presley
3) Peter Sellers
4) Kenneth More
5) Hayley Mills
6) Doris Day
7) Sophia Loren
8) John Wayne
9) Frank Sinatra
10) Sean Connery

Great Britain’s Top Ten Box-Office hits of 1962 (according to the Motion Picture Herald)
1) The Guns of Navarone
2) The Young Ones
3) Only Two Can Play
4) The Comancheros
5) Dr. No
6) A Kind of Loving
7) Sergeants Three
8) Blue Hawaii
9) The Road to Hong Kong
10) That Touch of Mink
11) The Waltz of the Toreadors
12) Carry On Cruising

The Golden Laurel Awards for 1963 (1962 films, unless otherwise noted. Published in the Motion Picture Exhibitor Magazine on September 11th, 1963. Listed in order of preference)

Top Drama
1) Days of Wine and Roses
2) The Miracle Worker
3) Bird Man of Alcatraz
4) Mutiny on the Bounty
5) The Interns


Top Comedy
1) That Touch of Mink
2) Son of Flubber (1963)
3) Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation
4) The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (1963)
5) 40 Pounds of Trouble

Top Action Drama
1) The Longest Day
2) Hatari!
3) The Manchurian Candidate
4) In Search of the Castaways
5) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance


Top Musical
1) The Music Man
2) Gypsy
3) Girls! Girls! Girls!
4) Billy Rose’s Jumbo

Top General Entertainment
To Kill a Mockingbird

Top Road Show
Lawrence of Arabia


Sleeper of the Year (two winners)
David and Lisa
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?

Top Male Dramatic Performance
1) Jack Lemmon in Days of Wine and Roses
2) Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird
3) Burt Lancaster in Birdman of Alcatraz
4) Peter O’Toole in Lawrence of Arabia
5) Henry Fonda in Spencer’s Mountain (1963)

Top Female Dramatic Performance
1) Lee Remick in Days of Wine and Roses
2) Anne Bancroft in The Miracle Worker
3) Bette Davis in Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
4) Shirley MacLaine in Two for the Seesaw
5) Katharine Hepburn in Long Day’s Journey into Night

Top Male Comedy Performance
1) Cary Grant in That Touch of Mink
2) Tony Curtis in 40 Pounds of Trouble
3) James Stewart in Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation
4) Glenn Ford in The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (1963)
5) Fred MacMurray in Son of Flubber (1963)

Top Female Comedy Performance
1) Doris Day in That Touch of Mink
2) Jane Fonda in Period of Adjustment
3) Debbie Reynolds in My Six Loves (1963)
4) Sandra Dee in If a Man Answers
5) Maureen O’Hara in Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation

Top Male Musical Performance
1) Robert Preston in The Music Man
2) Elvis Presley in Girls! Girls! Girls!
3) Maurice Chevalier in In Search of the Castaways
4) Pat Boone in State Fair
5) Jimmy Durante in Billy Rose’s Jumbo


Top Female Comedy Performance
1) Ann-Margret in State Fair
2) Natalie Wood in Gypsy
3) Shirley Jones in The Music Man
4) Connie Francis in Follow the Boys (1963)
5) Rosalind Russell in Gypsy

Top Action Performance
1) John Wayne in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
2) Frank Sinatra in The Manchurian Candidate
3) Kirk Douglas in Lonely are the Brave
4) Lee Marvin in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
5) Robert Mitchum in The Longest Day

Top Male Supporting Performance
1) Gig Young in That Touch of Mink
2) Karl Malden in Gypsy
3) Charles Bickford in Days of Wine and Roses
4) Omar Sharif in Lawrence of Arabia
5) Mickey Rooney in Requiem for a Heavyweight

Top Female Supporting Performance
1) Patty Duke in The Miracle Worker
2) Mary Badham in To Kill a Mockingbird
3) Thelma Ritter in Bird Man of Alcatraz
4) Angela Lansbury in The Manchurian Candidate
5) Roberta Sherwood in The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (1963)

Top Male Star
1) Rock Hudson
2) Cary Grant
3) Gregory Peck
4) John Wayne
5) Jack Lemmon
6) Frank Sinatra
7) Burt Lancaster
8) Jerry Lewis
9) Paul Newman
10) Elvis Presley
11) Henry Fonda
12) James Stewart
13) Tony Curtis
14) William Holden
15) Charlton Heston

Top Female Star
1) Doris Day
2) Elizabeth Taylor
3) Natalie Wood
4) Ann-Margret
5) Debbie Reynolds
6) Sandra Dee
7) Lee Remick
8) Hayley Mills
9) Shirley MacLaine
10) Audrey Hepburn
11) Kim Novak
12) Anne Bancroft
13) Angie Dickinson
14) Shirley Jones
15) Jane Fonda

Top New Male Personality
1) Peter O’Toole
2) James MacArthur
3) Terence Stamp
4) Omar Sharif
5) Robert Walker
6) Ty Hardin
7) Victor Buono
8) Keir Dullea
9) Ron Howard
10) Telly Savalas

Top New Female Personality
1) Suzanne Pleshette
2) Elizabeth Allen
3) Sue Lyon
4) Stefanie Powers
5) Janet Margolin
6) Mimsy Farmer
7) Rita Tushingham
8) Anne Helm
9) Lois Nettleton
10) Pamela Franklin

Top Director
1) Fred Zinnemann
2) Joseph L. Mankiewicz
3) David Lean
4) Henry Koster
5) George Seaton
6) John Frankenheimer
7) Stanley Kubrick
8) Vincente Minnelli
9) John Sturges
10) Delbert Mann

Top Producer/Director
1) Billy Wilder
2) Alfred Hitchcock
3) John Ford
4) John Huston
5) William Wyler
6) Stanley Kramer
7) Mervyn LeRoy
8) Darryl F. Zanuck
9) Otto Preminger
10) Delmer Daves

Top Producer
1) Walt Disney
2) Ross Hunter
3) Sam Spiegel
4) Hal B. Wallis
5) Carl Foreman
6) Walter Mirisch
7) Samuel Bronston
8) Robert Arthur
9) Joe Pasternak
10) Jerry Bresler

Top Song
1) “Love Song from Mutiny on the Bouny (Follow Me).” Music by Bronislau Kaper. Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
2) “Song from Two for the Seesaw (Second Chance).” Music by Andre Previn. Lyrics by Dory Langdon.
3) “The Dancing Princess” from The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm. Music and Lyrics by Bob Merrill
4) "Days of Wine and Roses" from Days of Wine and Roses. Music by Henry Mancini. Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
5) Theme Song from Lawrence of Arabia. Music by Maurice Jarre

Top Music
1) Dimitri Tiomkin
2) Johnny Green
3) Max Steiner
4) Andre Previn
5) Meredith Wilson


Special Award (Three winners)
Bob Hope
How the West Was Won
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home